Programme

Last updated on August 28, 2002


SEPTEMBER 11 / 11 EYLÜL


OPENING LECTURE

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 9:00-10:15 Room 1 / Salon 1

Süreyya Serdengeçti (Governor, The Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)

Convenor: Oktar Türel (METU)

KEYNOTE ADDRESS / CBRT LECTURE

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 10:30-11:15 Room 1 / Salon 1

Fewer Banks, Fewer Crises
Adam Posen (Institute for International Economics, USA)

Convenor: Şükrü Binay (Vice Governor, The Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)

KEYNOTE ADDRESS / ERC LECTURE

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 11:30-12:15 Room 1 / Salon 1

Modelling Regional Interdependencies Using a Global Error-Correcting Macroeconometric Model
Hashem Pesaran (Cambridge University, UK)
with
Til Schuermann (Federal Reserve Bank of New York, USA)
Scott Weiner (University of Oxford and Wyman & Company, UK)

Convenor: Karim Abadir (University of York, UK)

A1-A INVITED LECTURE IN ECONOMETRICS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-14:15 Room 1 / Salon 1

Reformulating Empirical Macro-econometric Modelling
Grayham Mizon (Southampton University, UK)
with
David F. Hendry (Oxford University, UK)

Convenor: Niels Haldrup (University of Aarhus, Denmark)

A1-B INVITED LECTURE IN MONETARY ECONOMICS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 14:30-15:15 Room 1 / Salon 1

TBA
Philipp Hartman (European Central Bank)

Convenor: Fatih Özatay (Vice Governor, The Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)

A2 INVITED SESSION: POLITICAL ECONOMY IN RETROSPECT

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30 Room 2 / Salon 2

From Late Ottoman to Modern Turkey: An Evaluation of Development Patterns
Erdal Yavuz (METU)

Turkey’s Growth Record since 1880 in Comparative Perspective
Şevket Pamuk (Boğaziçi University)

Observations on the Growth Performance of Republican Turkey
Korkut Boratav (Ankara University)

Convenor: Oktar Türel (METU)

A3 INVITED SESSION: ADVANCES IN COMPUTATIONAL ECONOMICS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30 Room 3 / Salon 3

Tools for Solving Dynamic Equilibrium Models
Michel Juillard (CEPREMAP and Université de Paris 8, France)

Recent Developments in Computational Methods for Dynamic Stochastic Economic Models
Mario Miranda (Ohio State University, USA)

Expected Value Optimization versus Worst-Case Robust Optimality for Nonlinear Economic Systems
Berç Rüstem (Imperial College, UK)

Convenor: Serdar Sayan (Bilkent University)

A4 GAME THEORY IN ACTION: MARKETS, POLITICS AND EXTERNALITIES

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 4 / Salon 4

Centralized Provision of Public Goods: Static vs Dynamic Performance in the Presence of Political Pressure, Lobbying and Heterogeneity of Tastes
Oliver Koppel (University of Cologne, Germany)

Coexistence of Strategies and Culturally-Specific Common Knowledge:
An Evolutionary Analysis

Luca Zarri (University of East Anglia, UK)
Angelo Antoci (University of Sassari, Italy)
Pier Luigi Sacco (University of Bologna, Italy)

Opportunity Costs, Competition and Firm Selection
Gamal Atallah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Collusion Price Sustainability under Demand Uncertainty and Smooth Transition Market Structure
Lorenzo Trapani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Convenor: Hakan Orbay (Sabancı University)

A5 INVITED SESSION: AGRICULTURAL POLICY

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30 Room 5 / Salon 5

The CAP Reform: Will the Real One Come Some Day?
Florence Jacquet (CIHEAM-IAM Montpellier, France)

Direct Income Support in Agriculture: Turkey
Halis Akder (METU)

Agricultural Policy in North America: Past, Present and Future
Hartley Furtan (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

What Would Happen If Turkey Enters EU?
Potential Changes in Agricultural Indicators
Erol Çakmak (METU)
Haluk Kasnakoğlu (FAO, Italy)

Convenor: R. Hakan Özyıldız (Deputy Undersecretary, The Turkish Treasury)

A6 ADVANCES IN MONETARY MACROECONOMICS AND FINANCE

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 6 / Salon 6

Fiscal Deficits and Currency Crises
Giovanni Piersanti (University of Teramo, Italy)
Giancarlo Marini (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)

Financial Intermediaries as Firms, and Business Cycles
Refet Gürkaynak (Federal Reserve Board, USA)

Social Wealth Standards, Money, Growth and Welfare in a World of Uncertainty
Lynne Evans (University of Durham, UK)
Turalay Kenc (Imperial College London, UK)

The Transfer Problem Revisited: Have We Forgotten the Monetary Aspect?
Selim Elekdağ (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)

Convenor: Bilin Neyaptı (Bilkent University)

A7 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND PERFORMANCE

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 7 / Salon 7

Corporate Governance, Capital Market Discipline and the Returns on Investment
Klaus Gugler (University of Vienna, Austria)
Dennis C. Mueller (University of Vienna, Austria)
Burçin Yurtoğlu (University of Vienna, Austria)

The Impact of Recent Economic Crisis on the Capital Structure of Turkish Corporations and the Test of Static Trade-Off Theory: Implications for Corporate Governance System
Gökhan Süleyman Günay (Boğaziçi University)

Linking Product and Process Design to the Financial Structure of the Firm
Gültekin Büyükyenerel (METU)

Corporate Social Responsibility Orientation and Turkish Top Management Teams
Semra Aşcıgil (METU)

Convenor: Aydın Özkan (University of York, UK)

A8 FİNANSAL YAPI VE EKONOMİK İSTİKRAR

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 8 / Salon 8

Türkiye Ekonomisinin Finansman Dengesinin Sermaye Piyasası Açısından İncelenmesi (1990-2002)
Mehmet Civan (Gaziantep Üniversitesi)
Murad Kayacan (İMKB)

Asimetrik Enformasyon ve Marjinal Maliyet Fiyatlama Modeli Çerçevesinde Türkiye'de Kredi Tayınlaması ve Faiz Oranlarının Tahmini
Aziz Kutlar (Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi)
Murat Sarıkaya (Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi)

Kamu Borçları ve Fiyat İstikrarı
Zeliha Göker (Akdeniz Üniversitesi)

Reel ve Finansal Sektör Krizleri Arasındaki Etkileşimlerin Dinamik Analizi:
Türkiye Örneği, 1979-2001

Aykut Kibritçioğlu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Oturum Başkanı: Ali Bilge (İktisat, İşletme ve Finans Dergisi)

A9 CAPITAL FLOWS AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 9 / Salon 9

Two Different Export-Oriented Growth Strategies under a Wage-led Accumulation Regime: à la Turca and à la South Korea
Özlem Onaran (Istanbul Technical University)
Engelbert Stockhammer (Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration, Austria)

Impacts of International Capital Inflows on the Turkish Economy
Ahmet Çimenoğlu (Yapı Kredi Bank)
Nurhan Yentürk (İstanbul Technical University)

Financial Reforms and the Decomposition of Economic Growth: An Investigation of the Changing Role of the Financial Sector in Turkey
Öner Günçavdı (İstanbul Technical University)
Suat Küçükçiftçi (İstanbul Technical University)

Capital Flows to an Emerging Financial Market: Turkish Case Study
Şaziye Gazioğlu (University of Aberdeen, UK)

Convenor: Benan Zeki Orbay (İstanbul Technical University)

B1-A INVITED LECTURE IN MONETARY ECONOMICS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-16:45 Room 1 / Salon 1

The Quest for Monetary Union: Some European Lessons
Eduard H. Hochreiter (Senior Advisor and Head of Economic Studies,
Oesterreichische Nationalbank, Austria)

Convenor: Özhan Üzümcüoğlu (Director of Economic Research, The Turkish Treasury)

B1-B INVITED LECTURE IN MONETARY ECONOMICS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 17:00-17:45 Room 1 / Salon 1

Reflections on the Optimum Rate of Inflation
Peter Sinclair (Director of Centre for Central Banking Studies, Bank of England, UK)

Convenor: İlker Domaç (CBRT)

B2 INVITED SESSION
TEN YEARS OF FINANCIAL CRISES IN THE EMERGING MARKETS:
WHAT HAVE WE LEARNED?-I

Organised by: International Development Economics Associates (IDEAs)
Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-18:00 Room 2 / Salon 2

Structural Causes of the Recent Financial Crises in the Developing World
Gerald Epstein (University of Massachusettes, Amherst, USA)

The Argentinian Crises in the 1990's
Arturo O'Connell (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Determinants of Hot Money Flows and Patterns of Accumulation in
the Post-1990 Turkish Economy
Gül Biçer (Bilkent University)
Erol Balkan (Hamilton College, USA)
Erinç Yeldan (Bilkent University)

Finance and the Real Economy: The Global Conjucture
C. P. Chandrasekhar (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)

Convenor: Jayati Ghosh (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)

B3 TIME SERIES ECONOMETRICS: METHODS AND APPLICATIONS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 3 / Salon 3

Forecasting Industrial Production with Linear, Non-linear, and Structural Breaks Models
Boriss Siliverstovs (German Institute for Economic Research, Germany)
Dick Van Dijk (Erasmus University, The Netherlands)

A Panel Approach to Investigating the Persistence in Turkish Real Exchange Rates
Haluk Erlat (METU)
Nilüfer Özdemir (CBRT)

Persistence in Inflation: Long Memory, Aggregation, or Level Shifts?
Mehmet Balcılar (Çukurova University and Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University)

Estimation of Parameters in Autoregressive Models
Özlem Türker (METU)

Convenor: Yılmaz Akdi (Ankara University)

B4-A INVITED LECTURE IN MICROECONOMIC THEORY

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-16:45 Room 4 / Salon 4

Games Parents and Teens Play:
Risky Behaviors, Parental Reputation, and Strategic Transfers

V. Joseph Hotz (University of California, Los Angeles and NBER, USA)
with
Lingxin Hao (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Ginger Zhe Jin (University of Maryland, USA)

Convenor: Esma Gaygısız (METU)

B4-B INVITED LECTURE: ECONOMIC POLICY AND INSTITUTIONS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 17:00-17:45 Room 4 / Salon 4

To Stimulate Investment What Institutions and Policies Should Be Adopted?
Trade-offs between Private and Public Investment
Jeffrey B. Nugent (University of Southern California, USA)

Convenor: Güzin Erlat (METU)

B5 ADVANCES IN AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 5 / Salon 5

Agricultural Productivity, Efficiency, and Soil Fertility Management Practices of Vegetable Growers in the Upper East Region of Ghana
Vijay K. Bhasin (University of Cape Coast, Ghana)

Physical versus Human Capital Factors Affecting Income Distribution among the Farmers of Savejbolagh Township, Iran
Javad M. Sadeghi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran)
M. Toodehroosta (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran)

Socioeconomic Factors Influencing the Adoption of New Agricultural Products
İsmet Boz (Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam University)
Cuma Akbay (Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam University)

Ghana's Cash Production Growth: A Regional Analysis of Cocoa Farming Under Market Performance
Marcella Vigneri (Oxford University, UK)

Convenor: Erol Çakmak (METU)

B6 STOCK MARKET DYNAMICS:
INFORMATION, FINANCIAL RETURNS AND VOLATILITY

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 6 / Salon 6

Testing for Longer Horizon Predictability of Return Volatility with an Application to the German DAX
Burkhard Raunig (Central Bank of Austria, Austria)

Bubble IPO Underpricing: Evidence from Japan
Berna Kırkulak (Hokkaido University, Japan, and Dokuz Eylül University)

Public Information, Emerging Market Returns, and the Fisher Effect: Evidence from the Istanbul Stock and Gold Exchanges
Tansu Aksoy (Southern Illinois University, USA)
Ali M. Kutan (Southern Illinois University, USA)

How Profitable Day Traders Trade: An Examination of Trading Profits
Ryan Garvey (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Anthony Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland)

A Study on Performance Evaluation of Turkish Mutual Funds
Burçak Müge Tunaer (Dokuz Eylül University)

Convenor: Çetin Ciner (Northeastern University, USA)

B7 TÜRKİYE İMALAT SANAYİİNİN PERFORMANSI

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

Üretimde Dışalıma Bağımlılık: 1970'lerden 1990'lara Ne Değişti?
Gülay Günlük Şenesen (İstanbul Üniversitesi)
Ümit Şenesen (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

1990-1996 Döneminde Türkiye'nin İthalat Bağımlılığının İrdelenmesi
Esra Öztaman (Yıldız Üniversitesi)

Kısa ve Uzun Dönemli Talep Değişimleri Karşısında Firmaların Benimsedikleri İstihdam Uygulamaları: Türkiye Özel Sektör İmalat Sanayi Şirketlerinde Bulgular
Aylin Ataay (Galatasaray Üniversitesi)
Seyfettin Gürsel (Galatasaray Üniversitesi)

Türkiye Ekonomisinin Verimlilik Performansı
Halit Suiçmez (Milli Prodüktivite Merkezi)

Oturum Başkanı: Şeref Saygılı (DPT)

B8 POLITICAL ECONOMICS: THEORY AND METHODOLOGY

Sept 11 / 11 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 8 / Salon 8

Closing the Open Systems: The 'Double Hermeneutics' in Economics
Hüseyin Özel (Hacettepe University)

The Methodological Individualism in Neoclassical Economic Theory
Rojhat Berdan Avşar (Hacettepe University)

Marx's Labor Theory of Value and the Notion of Power in Economics
Hüseyin Özel (Hacettepe University)

Convenor: Onur Yıldırım (METU)


SEPTEMBER 12 / 12 EYLÜL


C1-A INVITED LECTURE IN INTERNATIONAL MACROECONOMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 09:00-9:45, Room 1 / Salon 1

A Theory of the Currency Denomination of International Trade
Phillipe Bachetta (CEPR and University of Lousanne, Switzerland)
with
Eric van Wincoop (NBER and University of Virginia, USA)

Convenor: Refet Gürkaynak (Federal Reserve Board, USA)

C1-B INVITED LECTURE IN INTERNATIONAL MACROECONOMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 10:00-10:45, Room 1 / Salon 1

International Financial Integration
Philip Lane (University of Dublin, Ireland)

Convenor: Fatma Taşkın (Bilkent University)

C2 INVITED SESSION
TEN YEARS OF FINANCIAL CRISES IN THE EMERGING MARKETS:
WHAT HAVE WE LEARNED? II

Organised by: International Development Economics Associates (IDEAs)
Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 9:00-11:00, Room 2 / Salon 2

East Asia, from Miracle to Debacle and Beyond?
Jomo Sundaram (University of Malaya, Malasia)

The Making of the Turkish Financial Crisis
Korkut Boratav (Ankara University)
Yılmaz Akyüz (UNCTAD)

Emerging Market Crises and the IMF: Rethinking the Role of the IMF in the Light of the 2000-2001 Financial Crises in Turkey
Ziya Öniş (Koç University)
Emre Alper (Bogazici University)

The South Korean Crisis of 1997 and its Aftermath: The Legacy of the Developmental State and the Importance of State Capacity in Post-Crisis Adjustment
Mustafa Erdoğdu (Marmara University)

TBA
Charles Abugre (Third World Network, Ghana)

Convenor: Erinç Yeldan (Bilkent University)

C3 ADVANCES IN TIME SERIES ECONOMETRICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 3 / Salon 3

Multivariate-ARCH: Bias Evaluation for the ML Estimator
Emma M. Iglesias (Cardiff University, UK)
Garry D. A. Phillips (Cardiff University, UK)

The Finite-Sample Effects of VAR Dimensions on MLE Bias, MLE Variance and Minimum MSE Estimators: Purely Nonstationary Case
Steve Lawford (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Michalis P. Stamatogiannis (University of York, UK)

How to Deal with Structural Breaks in Applied Cointegration Analysis
Roselyne Joyeux (Macquarie University, Australia)

Estimation and Testing for Cointegration for Seasonal Time Series
Yılmaz Akdi (Ankara University)
Nuri Uçar (Bilkent University)

Convenor: Haluk Erlat (METU)

C4-A INVITED LECTURE: ECONOMIC DYNAMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 09:00-9:45, Room 4 / Salon 4

Time Inconsistent Preferences and Social Security
Selahattin İmrohoroğlu (University of Southern California, USA)
with
Ayşe İmrohoroğlu (University of Southern California, USA)
Doug Joines (University of Southern California, USA)

Convenor: Michel Juillard (CEPREMAP and Université de Paris 8, France)

C4-B INVITED LECTURE: COMPUTATIONAL ECONOMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 10:00-10:45, Room 4 / Salon 4

Multi-Stage Mean Variance Optimization and Worst Case Analysis for Investments
Berç Rüstem (Imperial College, UK)

Convenor: Mario Miranda (Ohio State University, USA)

C5-A INVITED LECTURE:
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS: THEORY AND METHODS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 9:00-9:45, Room 5 / Salon 5

The Optimal Time to License an Irreversible Biotechnology:
An Example from the Canadian Wheat Industry
Hartley Furtan (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
with
R. S. Gray (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
J. J. Holzman (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

Convenor: Halis Akder (METU)

C5-B INVITED LECTURE:
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS: THEORY AND METHODS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 10:00-10:45, Room 5 / Salon 5

The Use of Maximum Entropy in Analyzing Firm Industry Dynamics - An Application to European Farm Structures
Kostas Karantininis (The Royal Veterinary and Agricultural University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Convenor: Haluk Kasnakoğlu (FAO, Italy)

C6 DEMAND FOR MONEY AND MONETARY POLICY

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 6 / Salon 6

Modeling the Turkish Broad Money Demand
Yasemin Barlas (CBRT)
Defne Mutluer (CBRT)

The Demand for Money and the Impact of Financial Innovation:
An Empirical Study of Malaysia

Jasni M. Shariff (University of Malaysia, Malaysia)
Ahmad Mosfi Mahmood (University of Malaysia, Malaysia)
Thirunaukarasu Subramaniam (University of Malaysia, Malaysia)
Rosita Chong (University of Malaysia, Malaysia)

Currency Substitution in Ukraine: Behavior of Households
Veronika Movchan (Institute for Economic Research and Policy Consulting, Ukraine)

Measuring Monetary Policy in Emerging Market Countries - The Case Turkey
Nilgün Terzibaş (Universität Hohenheim, Germany)

Convenor: Kıvılcım Metin-Özcan (Bilkent University)

C7 PRODUCTIVITY AND EFFICIENCY

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

Stochastic Production Frontiers and Technical Inefficiency :
Evidence from the Tunisian Manufacturing Firms

Mokhtar Kouki (LEGI-Ecole Polytechnique de Tunisie, Tunisie)

The Impact of Government R&D in Stimulating Private R&D in OECD Countries (1981-1998): Projections for Turkey
Şeref Saygılı (SPO)
Umut Gür (SPO)

Does Trade Liberalization Improve Productivity?
Plant Level Evidence from Turkish Manufacturing Industry

Kamil Yılmaz (Koç University)
Şule Özler (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Size Mobility and Determinants of Survival:
An Analysis of the Major 250 Industrialist Enterprises of Turkey, 1993-98

Yılmaz Kılıçarslan (METU)

Convenor: Osman Zaim (Bilkent University)

C8 GROWTH DYNAMICS AND BUSINESS CYCLES

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 8 / Salon 8

Comparison of Business Fluctuations in Latin America: An Overview
Alejandro D. Jacobo (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)

A Comparative Analysis of GDP Growth, Catch-Up and Convergence in Transition Economies
Ertuğrul Deliktaş (Ege University and Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University)
Mehmet Balcılar (Çukurova University and Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University)

Political Instability and Economic Growth: A Cross-Country Empirical Investigation
Halit Yanıkkaya (Celal Bayar University)

Inequality Corrupts
Engin Dalgıç (McGill University, Canada)

Convenor: Aykut Kibritçioğlu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA and Ankara University)

KEYNOTE ADDRESS / ISE LECTURE

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 11:30-12:15 Room 1 / Salon 1

The Modern History of Exchange Rate Arrangements: A Reinterpretation
Carmen M. Reinhart (University of Maryland and the IMF, USA)
with
Kenneth S. Rogoff (International Monetary Fund, USA)

Convenor: Murad Kayacan (Director, Training and Publications Department, Istanbul Stock Exchange)

D1-A INVITED LECTURE: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND MACROECONOMETRICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-14:15, Room 1 / Salon 1

Macroeconomic Sources of FOREX Risk
Mike Wickens (University of York, UK)
with
Peter N. Smith (University of York, UK)

Convenor: Selahattin İmrohoroğlu (University of Southern California, USA)

D1-B INVITED LECTURE: BANKING AND FINANCE

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 14:30-15:15, Room 1 / Salon 1

Bank Capital Regulation Under Basel 2: A Critique
Maximilian J. B. Hall (Loughborough University, UK)

Convenor: Coşkun Küçüközmen (Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency)

D2 INVITED SESSION: GLOBAL CRISIS AND GLOBALISATION I

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 2 / Salon 2

The Multiple Crisis of Global Capitalism
Walden Bello (University of the Philippines and Director of Focus on the Global South, Philippines)

Target China: NMD and the US War Drive
Kate Hudson (South Bank University, UK)

The Failure of Globalisation and the Crisis of Neoliberal Thought
Boris Kagarlitsky (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

Deglobalisation: The Failure of the 'New Paradigm' and the Economic Roots of US Militarism
Alan Freeman (University of Greenwich, UK)

Convenor: Nail Satlıgan (İstanbul University)

D3 ENDOGENOUS GROWTH DYNAMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 3 / Salon 3

Endogenous Life Expectancy in a Simple Model of Growth
Keith Blackburn (University of Manchester, UK)
Haitham Issa (University of Manchester, UK)

An Endogenous Growth Model with Quality Ladders and Consumers' Heterogeneity
Antonio Marasco (University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands and University College London, UK)

Beyond Crisis Adjustment: Investigation of Fiscal Policy Alternatives in an OLG Model of Endogenous Growth for Turkey
Ebru Voyvoda (Bilkent University)
Erinç Yeldan (Bilkent University)

The Role of Education in Endogenous Growth and Convergence Hypothesis: Selected Evidence and Policy Implications
Mehmet Agca (University of London, SOAS, UK)

Convenor: Özlem Onaran (Istanbul Technical University)

D4  DEFENSE ECONOMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 4 / Salon 4

Democracy and Military Expenditure: A Cross Country Evidence
Selami Sezgin (Pamukkale University)
Jülide Yıldırım (Afyon Kocatepe University)

The Demand for Military Spending in the Peripheral Economies of Europe
Eftychia Nikolaidou (Affiliated College of the University of Sheffield, Greece)
Paul Dunne (Middlesex University Business School, UK)
Nikolaos Mylonidis (University of Ioannina, Greece)

The Relationship Between Defense Spending and Major Macroeconomic Variables
Onur Özsoy (Ankara University)

Turkey’s Defense Expenditures and Debt Burden
Gülay Günlük Şenesen (İstanbul University)
Selami Sezgin
(Pamukkale University)

Convenor: Gülay Günlük Şenesen (Istanbul University)

D5  INFLATION, UNCERTAINTY, AND EXPECTATIONS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 5 / Salon 5

A Preliminary Investigation of Price Dispersion in Istanbul
Alpay Filiztekin (Sabancı University)

Inflation Expectations Derived from Business Tendency Survey of the Central Bank
Ece Oral (CBRT)

Systematic and Specific Componets of Inflation and Inflation Uncertainty: Evidence From Turkey
Ercan Balaban (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Germany)

Tail Index Stability and the Yugoslav Hyperinflation Episode
Zorica Mladenovic (University of Belgrade, Yugoslavia)

Convenor: Selim Elekdağ (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)

D6  ISSUES IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL ECONOMY

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 6 / Salon 6

Fiscal Consolidation in EU Countries in the Nineties: New Facts and Policy Implications
Maria Gabriella Briotti (European Central Bank)

Fiscal Decentralisation and Macroeconomic Performance: International Evidence
Bilin Neyaptı (Bilkent University)
Derya Yalim (Bilkent University)

Effects of Government Fractionalization on Economy: Turkish Experience
Yılmaz Akdi (Ankara University)
Aslı Günay (Bilkent University)

Testing Wagner's Law for Turkey 1960-2000
Ferda Halıcıoğlu (The University of Greenwich, UK)

Convenor: Mehmet Rastgelener (General Director of SEEs, The Turkish Treasury)

D7  INDUSTRIAL PERFORMANCE, OWNERSHIP AND FDI

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 7 / Salon 7

Company Performance in Ukraine: What Governs its Success
Tatiana Andreyeva (The RAND Graduate School of Policy Analysis, US)

The CEECs as FDI Attractors: Are They a Menace to the EU Periphery?
Isabel Vieira (Universidade de Évora, Portugal)
Aurora Galego (Universidade de Évora, Portugal)
Carlos Vieira (Universidade de Évora, Portugal)

The Evolution of a Japanese Subsidiary in the UK
Lewis Combstock (Nittan (UK) Ltd, UK)
Hosein Piranfar (University of East London, UK)

Investment Decisions in a Regulatory Framework: Theory and Empirical Evidence
Anastassios Gentzoglanis (University of Sherbrooke CEREF, Canada)

Corporate Governance, Managerial Compensation, and Firm Performance in Large Turkish Companies
Burçin Yurtoğlu (University of Vienna, Austria)

Convenor:  Kamil Yılmaz (Koç University)

D8 INNOVATION, TECHNOLOGY DIFFUSION AND ECONOMIC DYNAMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 8 / Salon 8

Geography, International Trade and Technological Diffusion
Sami Rezgui (University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisie)

What Can Explain the Recent Surge in Software Patenting in the US?
Nidhi Thakur (University of Arizona, US)

Technology Diffusion and Business Cycle Asymmetry
Toshiya Ishikawa (Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Japan)

Process Innovation and Licensing
Luigi Filippini (Università Cattolica, Italy)

Convenor: Hüseyin Çağrı Sağlam (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

D9  ADVANCES IN GENDER AND LABOUR ECONOMICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 9 / Salon 9

Married Women’s Participation Choices and Productivity Differentials:
Evidence from Urban Turkey

Cem Başlevent (Istanbul Bilgi University)
İnsan Tunalı (Koç University)

Return of the Internal Mobility in the Spanish Labour Market:
Differences by Gender

Dolores Garcia-Crespo (University of Malaga, Spain)

Gender System Effects on Fertility Behaviour of Family in Sixteen Countries: An Experiment in Joining International Demographic and Health Survey Data
Nurdan Ünalan (METU)

Gender Inequalities in the Labor Market in Turkey: Some Empirical Evidence
Raziye Selim (İstanbul Technical University)
İpek İlkkaracan (Yeditepe University)

Does Trade Promote Gender Wage Equity? Evidence from East Asia
Günseli Berik (University of Utah, USA, and Koç University)
Yana van der Meulen Rodgers (College of William and Mary, UK)
Joseph E. Zveglich, Jr (Asian Development Bank)

Convenor: Zehra Kasnakoğlu (METU)

E1  INVITED SESSION
BANK RESTRUCTURING: CASE STUDIES

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 1 / Salon 1

Mark Caravan (Arthur Andersen, USA)
Aslı Demirgüç-Kunt  (The World Bank, USA)
Ruth Neyens (The World Bank, USA)
Ceyla Pazarbaşıoğlu (Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency, Turkey)

Convenor: Adam Posen (Institute for International Economics, USA)

E2 INVITED SESSION: GLOBAL CRISIS AND GLOBALISATION II

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 2 / Salon 2

Imperialist Globalisation and the Political Economy of South Asia
Jayati Ghosh (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)

Globalisation and the New World Order: The Dynamics of Conflict over Eurasia
Sungur Savran

The New Pacific Order: US and Phillipines Policy after September 11th
Marylou Malig (Focus on the Global South, Philippines)

Globalising the Bourgeoisie: Why the US Didn’t Bail out Argentina
William I. Robinson (University of California-Santa Barbara, USA)

Convenor: Alan Freeman (University of Greenwich, UK)

E3-A INVITED LECTURE IN ECONOMETRICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 16:00-16:45, Room 3 / Salon 3

Long-Run Forecasting in Multicointegrated Systems
Niels Haldrup (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
with
Boriss Siliverstovs (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
Tom Engsted. (University of Aarhus, Denmark)

Convenor: Nadir Öcal (METU) 

E3-B INVITED LECTURE IN ECONOMETRICS

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 17:00-17:45, Room 3 / Salon 3

Threshold Stochastic Unit Root Models
Jesus Gonzalo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

Convenor: Alpay Filiztekin (Sabancı University)

E4  DEBT, DEFICITS AND FINANCE

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 4 / Salon 4

Debt Maturity-Yield Relationship in Turkey: An Empirical Assessment
Eray M. Yücel (Bilkent University)
Hakan Berument (Bilkent University)

An Empirical Study of the Turkish T-Bills Primary Auctions
Rasim Özcan (Boston College, USA)

Cyclically Adjusted Budget Balance: The Case of Turkey
Emek Günaydın (The Turkish Treasury)
Zihni Uğraş Ülkü (The Turkish Treasury)

Determinants of the Decision to Evade, the Percentage and the Amount of Evasion: Empirical Analysis of Experimental Results
Naci Tolga Saruç (Afyon Kocatepe University)

Convenor: Zafer Mustafaoğlu (SPO)

E5  PERFORMANCE OF THE TURKISH INDUSTRY

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 5 / Salon 5

The Export Decision - Plant Characteristics, Externalities and Entry Costs: Evidence from Turkish Manufacturing Industry
Kamil Yılmaz (Koç University)
Erol Taymaz (METU)
Şule Özler (UCLA, US)

Regional Variation in New Firm Formation in Turkey:
Cross-Section and Panel Data Evidence

Esma Gaygısız (METU)
Miyase Yeşim Köksal (METU)

Leading Sectors of the Turkish Manufacturing Industry: A Detailed Micro Analysis and Comparisons From A Macro Aspect
Bora Dirik (Marmara University)
Koray Çağlayan (Marmara University)
Özge Özvardar (Marmara University)

Dynamics of Entry and Exit in Turkish Manufacturing Industry
Seçil Kaya (METU)
Yeşim Üçdoğruk (METU)

Convenor: Zafer Yavan (TUSIAD)

E6 ARZ, TALEP VE PİYASA DİNAMİKLERİ: TÜRKİYE ÖRNEKLERİ

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 6 / Salon 6

Şarapta Müşteri Memnuniyet Dinamikleri ve Markalararası Rekabet Gücü
Yasemin Oraman (Trakya Üniversitesi)
Recep Erbay (Trakya Üniversitesi)

Reklam ve Piyasa Yapısı
Müslüme Narin Bal (Gazi Üniversitesi)
Zehra Neşe Şengök (Maliye Bakanligi)

İzmir'de Katı ve Sıvı Yağ Talebi
Vedat Pazarlıoğlu (Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi)
Şenay Üçdoğruk (Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi)
Bülent Miran (Ege Üniversitesi)

KİT’lerde Kaynak Kullanım Etkinliği ve Nevşehir Tekel Rakı Fabrikası Örneği
Orhan Çoban (Erciyes Üniversitesi)
Recep Kök (Erciyes Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Jülide Kesken (Ege Üniversitesi)

E7  FDI, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

A Study of the Technological Content of Foreign Direct Investment in Developing Countries, Its Determinants and Its Effect on the Economic Performance of Those Countries
Antonio Marasco (University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands and University College London, UK)

Exchange Rates and Foreign Direct Investment in Oligopolies
Benan Zeki Orbay (İstanbul Technical University)
Eren İnci (Boston College, USA)

Optimal Pattern of Technology Adoptions in a Finite Horizon Model via Solving Multi-Stage Optimal Control Problem
Hüseyin Çağrı Sağlam (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

The Long Run Relationship between Knowledge and Wages in the Manufacturing Sector in Puerto Rico
Diego Iribarren (CRIC & Estudios Técnicos, Inc., Puerto Rico)

Convenor: Baha Karabudak (Competition Authority of Turkey)

E8  UNEMPLOYMENT: THEORIES, MODELS AND POLICIES

Sept 12 / 12 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 8 / Salon 8

Impacts of the New Contracts of Employment on the French Labour Market
Annabelle Stella-Caumel (University of Nice, France)

Accumulation, Distribution and  Employment: A Structural VAR Approach to a Post-Keynesian Macro Model
Engelbert Stockhammer (Vienna University, Austria)
Özlem Onaran (Istanbul Technical University)

Unemployment Compensation Finance and Aggregate Employment Fluctuations
Olivier L'Haridon (GRID, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan and EUREQua-Université Paris, France)
Franck  Malherbet (CREST-INSEE - EUREQua-Université Paris, France)

Unemployment Insurance and Job Reallocation
Mustafa Ulus (University Paris I-EUREQua and University of Galatasaray)
Franck Malherbert (University Paris I-EUREQua, France)

Convenor: Dolores Garcia-Crespo (University of Malaga, Spain)


SEPTEMBER 13 / 13 EYLÜL


F1 INVITED SESSION: LESSONS FOR TURKEY FROM INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITH FINANCIAL CRISIS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 09:00 -11:00, Room 1 / Salon 1

Disinflation
Nissan Liviatan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

Banking
Aslı Demirgüç-Kunt  (The World Bank, USA)

Fiscal Adjustment and Structural Reforms
İsmail Arslan (The World Bank, USA)

Structural Reforms and the Private Sector
Hasan Ersel (Yapı Kredi Bank)

Convenor: Merih Celasun (Bilkent University)

F2-A  INVITED LECTURE: ECONOMICS OF SCIENCE AND DEVELOPMENT

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 09:00-9:45, Room 2 / Salon 2

Should Developing Countries Publicly Support Basic Research?
Keith Pavitt (SPRU, University of Sussex, UK)

Convenor: Yakup Kepenek (METU)

F2-B INVITED LECTURE: TECHNOLOGY POLICY, INNOVATION AND GROWTH

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 10:00-10:45, Room 2 / Salon 2

How Much Difference Does a Little Difference Make? Skewed Distributions, Innovations, and Macroeconomics
Gerald Silverberg (MERIT, University of Maastricht, The Netherlands)

Convenor: Fikret Şenses (METU)

F3-A INVITED LECTURE: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND MACROECONOMETRICS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 9:00-9:45, Room 3 / Salon 3

Exchange Rate Fundamentals:
Evidence on the Economic Value of Predictability

Lucio Sarno (University of Warwick, UK)

Convenor: Elif Akbostancı Özkazanç (METU)

F3-B INVITED LECTURE: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND MACROECONOMETRICS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 10:00-10:45, Room 3 / Salon 3

Purchasing Power Parity and New Trade Theory
Ronald MacDonald (University of Strathclyde, UK)
with
Luca Ricci (International Monetary Fund, USA)

Convenor: Şaziye Gazioğlu (University of Aberdeen, UK)

F4-A INVITED LECTURE: INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION AND COMPETITION  I

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 9:00-9:45, Room 4 / Salon 4

Networks, Natural Monopoly, and Policy
John Kwoka (Northeastern University, USA)

Convenor: Baha Karabudak (Competition Authority)

F4-B INVITED LECTURE: INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION AND COMPETITION  II

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 10:00-10:45, Room 4 / Salon 4

The Political Economy of Federalism
Jacques Cremer (GREMAQ, France)

Convenor: Pınar Doğan (Koç University)

F5  AUCTIONS, GAMES AND EXPERIMENTS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 5 / Salon 5

Sequential Auctions with Endogenously Determined Reserve Prices
Rasim Özcan (Boston College, US)

Bribery Between the Auctioneer and the Bidders in First-Price Sealed-Bid Auctions
Şevket Alper Koç (Texas A&M University, USA, and Kocaeli University)
William S. Neilson (Texas A&M University, USA)

Bubbles and Experience: An Experiment on Speculation
Tobias Lindqvist (Stockholm University, Sweden)
Martin Dufwenberg (Stockholm University, Sweden)
Evan Moore (Virginia Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Output Subsidies and Quantities under Uncertainty and Firm Heterogeneity
L. Jose Torres (University of Malaga, Spain)
Bernardo Moreno (University of Malaga, Spain)

Convenor: Esma Gaygısız (METU)

F6  BANKING SYSTEM: HETEROGENEITY, UNCERTAINTY AND DEPOSIT INSURANCE

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 6 / Salon 6

Deposit Insurance and Interest Rate Variability: The Turkish Banking Sector in the 1990s
Emre Alper (Boğaziçi University)
Özde Öztekin (Boğaziçi University)

Deposit Insurance and Moral Hazard Problem: The Case of Turkish Banking System
Alövsat Müslümov (Doğuş University)

Efficiency vs. Heterogeneous Technologies in theTurkish Banking: 1990-2000
Hulusi İnanoğlu (Rice University, USA)
Mahmoud A. El-Gamal (Rice University, USA)

The Impact of Macroeconomic Uncertainty on Bank Lending Behavior
Neslihan Özkan (University of Liverpool, UK)
Christopher F. Baum (Boston College, US)
Mustafa Çağlayan (University of Liverpool, UK)

Convenor: İbrahim Çanakçı (Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency)

F7  MONEY AND CREDIT TRANSMISSION MECHANISMS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

Corporate Credit and Bank-Based versus Market-Based Finance when Monetary Policy Tightens in UK
Paul Mizen (Experian Centre for Economic Modelling (ExCEM) and University of Nottingham, UK)
Cihan Yalçın (Experian Centre for Economic Modelling (ExCEM) and University of Nottingham, UK)

Monetary Policy Transmission Mechanisms and Currency Unions: A Vector Error Correction Method Approach to a Trans-Tasman Currency Union
Özer Karagedikli (Reserve Bank of New Zealand, New Zealand)
Alfred A. Haug (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
Satish Ranchhod (Reserve Bank of New Zealand, New Zealand)

Credit Transmission Mechanism in Turkey: An Empirical Investigation
Tarkan Çavuşoğlu (METU and Hacettepe University)

Trade Credit Channel and Monetary Policy Transmission
Simona Matuet (ExCEM University of Nottingham, UK and University of Siena, Italy)

Structural VAR Modeling of Monetary Policy for Small Open Economies: The Turkish Case
Murat Taşdemir (Osmangazi University)
İlyas Şıklar (Anadolu University)
Ethem Esen (Anadolu University)
Kağan Özdemir (Anadolu University)

Convenor: Kürşat Kunter (CBRT)

F8  POLİTİK İKTİSAT: EMEK, SERMAYE, BİRİKİM VE BÖLÜŞÜM

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 8 / Salon 8

Türkiye'de  İmalat Sanayiinde Emek ile Sermaye Arasında Bölüşüm Sorunu
Yüksel Akkaya (Mersin Üniversitesi)

Türkiye'de Kapitalist Sermaye Birikiminin Uğrakları:
Kapitalist Gelişmenin Dönemlendirilmesi Üzerine

Mehmet Türkay (Marmara Üniversitesi)

Türkiye Ekonomisinde Vergi Gelirlerinin Gelişimi:
Birikim Süreci Açısından Bir Yaklaşım [1960 - 2002]

Sezai Temelli (İstanbul Üniversitesi)
Ayşegül Yakar Önal (İstanbul Üniversitesi)

Kriz Sürecinde Toplumsal Kesimler Arası Diyalog/Güç İlişkileri: İstanbul Yaklaşımı
Fuat Ercan (Marmara Üniversitesi)
Gündüz Fındıkçıoğlu (Türkiye Sanayi ve Kalkınma Bankası)

Oturum Başkanı: Cem Somel (ODTÜ)

F9  ULAŞTIRMA EKONOMİSİ, TÜRKİYE’DE VE DÜNYA’DA ULAŞTIRMA EĞİTİMİ

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 9 / Salon 9

Türkiye'de ve Dünyada Ulaştırma Öğretimi
Yücel Candemir (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

Türkiye’de Ulaştırma Sektöründe Sorunlar ve Eğitim
Aydın Erel (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)

Sektör İhtiyacına Göre Lojistik Eğitim Programının Belirlenmesi
Atilla Yıldıztekin (Arkas Lojistik)

Oturum Başkanı: Muhteşem Kaynak (Gazi Üniversitesi)

KEYNOTE ADDRESS / CBRT LECTURE

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 11:30-12:15 Room 1 / Salon 1

Financial Imperfections and Exchange Rate Policy in Emerging Markets.
Andrés Velasco (Harvard University, USA)

Convenor:  Süreyya Serdengeçti (Governor, The Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)

G1-A INVITED LECTURE: INDUSTRIAL POLICIES AND GROWTH

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-14:15, Room 1 / Salon 1

Industrial Policies and Growth: Lessons from International Experience
Marcus Noland (Institute for International Economics, USA)
with
Howard Pack (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Convenor: M. Ferhat Emil (Deputy Undersecretary, The Turkish Treasury)

G1-B DAVETLİ KONFERANS: 2001 KRİZİ, ÖNCESİ VE SONRASI

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 14:30-15:15, Room 1 / Salon 1

2001 Krizi, Öncesi ve Sonrası: Makroekonomik ve Mali Bir Değerlendirme
Merih Celasun (Bilkent Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: M. Ferhat Emil (Hazine Müsteşar Yardımcısı)

G2 INVITED SESSION: DEBATES IN LABOUR THEORY OF VALUE

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 2 / Salon 2

Capital and Labour
Christopher Arthur (University of Sussex, UK)

Capitalism Today and the Labor Theory of Value
Hans Ehrbar (University of Utah)

Marx after Marx after Sraffa
Alan Freeman (University of Greenwich, UK)

Convenor: Al Campbell (University of Utah, USA)

G3-A  INVITED LECTURE: ECONOMETRICS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-14:15, Room 3 / Salon 3

Testing Joint Hypotheses when One of the Alternatives is One-sided
Karim Abadir (University of York, UK)
with
Walter Distaso (University of York, UK)

Convenor: Jesus Gonzalo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

G3-B  INVITED LECTURE: ECONOMETRICS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 14:30-15:15, Room 3 / Salon 3

Testing Panel Data Regression Models with Spatial Error Correlation
Badi Baltagi (Texas A&M University, USA)
with
Seuck Heun Song (Korea University, Korea)
Won Koh (Korea University, Korea)

Convenor: Haluk Erlat (METU)

G5  EXCHANGE RATE REGIMES, INFLATION AND MONETARY POLICY

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 5 / Salon 5

Frequency of Central Bank Evaluation in an Inflation Targeting Regime:
The Brazilian Experience

Paulo Freitas (Central Bank of Brazil and University of Brasilia, Brazil)

Is Foreign Exchange Central Bank Intervention Effective in Emerging Markets: Evidence from Mexico and Turkey
İlker Domaç (CBRT)
Alfonso Mendoza (University of York, UK)

Exchange Rate Regimes and Inflation Performance in Developing Countries
Michael Bleaney (University of Nottingham, UK)
Manuela Francisco (University of Nottingham, UK)

Exchange Rate Uncertainty and Inflation
Ahmet Çimenoğlu (Yapı Kredi Bank)
Hasan Ersel (Yapı Kredi Bank)
Muhammet Mercan (Yapı Kredi Invest)

Convenor: İlker Domaç (CBRT)

G6  STOCK MARKET DYNAMICS: PRICE, VOLUME AND EFFICIENCY

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 6 / Salon 6

Evolving Market Efficiency in Istanbul Stock Exchange
Alövsat Müslümov (Doğuş University)
Güler Aras (Yıldız Technical University)
Bora Kurtuluş (Doğuş University)

The Stock Price-Volume Relation: The Case of East European Countries
Lokman Gündüz (Beykent University)
Abdulnasser Hatemi-J (University of Skövde, Sweden)

Stock Price and Trading Volume Response to Firm-Specific Information Disclosed to the Public whose Reliability is Subject to the Corresponding Firms' Verification
Oral Erdoğan (İstanbul Bilgi University)
Arı Yezegel
(Koç University)

The Stock Price-Volume Linkage on the Toronto Stock Exchange:
Before and After Automation

Çetin Ciner (Northeastern University)

Convenor: Murad Kayacan (Director, Training and Publications Department, Istanbul Stock Exchange)

G7  BANKACILIK, FİNANSAL YAPI VE KRİZLER

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 7 / Salon 7

Döviz Krizlerinde İşletme Sermayesi Davranışı
Erhan Birgili (Sakarya Üniversitesi)
Hakan Tunahan (Sakarya Üniversitesi)

Bankacılık Sisteminde Döviz Pozisyon Açığı: Türkiye Örneği
Cafer Kaplan (TCMB)

Finansal Krizlerin Gelir Dağıtımcı Mekaniğinin Asimetrik Etkileri: Türkiye Örneği
Ensar Yılmaz (Sakarya Üniversitesi)
Senem Çakmak (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)

Bankacılıkta Aşırı Risk Üstlenme, Kırılganlığın Sektörel Ölçümü ve Bankacılık Krizleri
Aykut Kibritçioğlu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, ve Ankara Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Çiğdem İzgi Koğar (TCMB)

G8 INDUSTRIAL PERFORMANCE, CAPITAL STRUCTURE AND MANAGEMENT

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 8 / Salon 8

The Romanian Firms' Uncapitalization in the Inflation Conditions
Florentina Moisescu (Dunarea de Jos University, Romania)

Economic Reforms and Industrial Performance: An Analysis of Economic Capacity Utilization in Indian Manufacturing
Abdul Azeez (Centre for Development Studies, India)

Risk Management Methodology in Latvian Economics
Irina Arhipova (Latvia University of Agriculture, Latvia)
Sergejs Arhipovs (Latvia University of Agriculture, Latvia)

Study on Risk Management Model by Life Cycle of a Venture Business Established by an Academic Entrepreneurs
Kim Jaimyung (Kangwon National University, Korea)

Auditor Independence in Malaysia
Nahariah Jaffar (Multimedia University, Malaysia)
Zarehan Selamat (Multimedia University, Malaysia)
Nurhayati Ismail (Multimedia University, Malaysia)

Convenor: Nejat Erk (Çukurova University)

G9  TRANSPORTATION ECONOMICS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 13:30-15:30, Room 9 / Salon 9

Mobility, Car Use and Traffic Congestion: A Comparative Analysis with Special Reference to Istanbul
Haluk Gerçek (İstanbul Technical University)

Determinants of Intermodal Transport and Turkey’s Transport Infrastructure
A. Güldem Cerit (Dokuz Eylul University)
Okan Tuna (Dokuz Eylul University)
D. Ali Deveci (Dokuz Eylul University)

Arz Zinciri Yönetiminde Yeni Trendlerin Etkileri: Türkiye Uygulaması
Burç Ülengin (Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)
Füsun Ülengin (Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

Uluslararası Ulaştırma ve Türkiye’nin Önündeki Sorunlar ve Olanaklar
Yücel Candemir (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'nda Karayolu Ulaşımı: Koşullar ve Kısıtlar
Ertuğrul Tokdemir (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)
Saime Suna Kayam (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

Convenor: S. Yücel Özden (GAMA)

H1  PANEL
KRİZDEN BÜYÜMEYE: NE YAPMALI?

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 1 / Salon 1

Süreyya Serdengeçti (TCMB Başkanı)

Faik Öztrak (Hazine Müşteşarı)

M. Rifat Hisarcıklıoğlu (TOBB Başkanı)

Ersin Özince (Türkiye Bankalar Birliği Başkanı)

Panel Başkanı: Güven Sak (TCMB Para Politikası Kurulu Üyesi)

H2 INVITED SESSION:
THE PROFIT RATE: MARXIST APPROACH

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 2 / Salon 2

Productive Labor and Profitability in the US Economy: 1964-2000
Simon Mohun (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)

World Profit Rate After WWII: Comparing the Rates of Profit in The U.S., Japan and Germany
Al Campbell (University of Utah, USA)

Stratification of Capital and the Cyclical Course of the Profit Rate: A Theoretical Development from Marx's Views on the `Tendency of the Rate of Profit to Fall’
Geert Reuten (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Convenor: Hans Ehrbar (University of Utah, USA)

H3  ADVANCES IN APPLIED MACROECONOMETRICS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 3 / Salon 3

A Macroeconometric Model for the Euro Economy
Christian Dreger (Halle Institute for Economic Research, Germany)

Testing Marshall-Lerner Condition: A Non-Parametric Approach
Eray M. Yücel (Bilkent University)
Syed F. Mahmud (Bilkent University)
Aman Ullah (University of California, USA)

Time Series Investigation of Turkish Business Cycles Using Regime Switching Models
Zeynep Şenyüz (Marmara University)

Application of Long-Memory Processes to Describing International Inflation Rates: Some Fractionally Integrated Arfima-Garch Evidence
Neslihan Kaya (Bilkent University)

Convenor: Emre Alper (Boğaziçi University)

H4  INVITED SESSION: ECONOMICS OF VERTICAL INTEGRATION

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 4 / Salon 4

Complementary Goods, Monopoly vs. Monopoly Power:
A Reassessment of Merger Effects

Serdar Dalkır (Micra Inc. USA)
with
David Eisenstadt (Micra Inc. USA)
Ari Gerstle (Cornell University, USA)
Robert T. Masson (Cornell University, USA)

Vertical Integration in the Internet Industry
Pınar Doğan (Koç University)

An Approach to the Contemporary Treatment of Vertical Integration Cases in Antitrust Law from a Law and Economics Perspective: Recent Experiences in the US and EU
Gönenç Gürkaynak (White & Case LLP, USA)

Vertical Economies in Electric Power: Evidence on Integration and Its Alternatives
John Kwoka (Northeastern University, USA)

Convenor: Serdar Dalkır (Micra Inc. USA)

H5 INVITED SESSION: ECONOMICS OF EDUCATION

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 5 / Salon 5

Economics of Education: From Theory to Practice
George Psacharopoulos (Hellenic Parliament, Greece)

Convenor: Aysıt Tansel (METU)

H6 EXTERNAL SHOCKS AND MACROECONOMIC PERFORMANCE

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 6 / Salon 6

External Shocks, Savings and Economic Growth During the  Crisis: A Dynamic Panel Study of Asain-6 Countries
Ahmad Z Baharumshah (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
Marwan A. Thanoon (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)

Is the Turkish Trade Deficit Sustainable?
Sudi Apak (Trakya University)
Adil Oğuzhan (Trakya University)
Ayhan Uçak (Trakya University)

Exchange Rate Volatility, the Linder theory and Turkey's Foreign Trade
Hasan Vergil (Zonguldak Karaelmas University)

Foreign Debt Roll-Over During Crises (Turkish Experience)
Ayla Şenel (CBRT)

Convenor: Gül İpek Tunç (METU)

H7  STOCK RETURNS AND VOLATILITY: INTERNATIONAL EVIDENCE

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

Intra-Day Stock Returns and Close-End Price Manipulation in the Istanbul Stock Exchange
Güray Küçükkocaoğlu (Başkent University)

Behavior and Characteristics of Balkan Stock Markets
Plamen Patev (D Tsenov Academy of Economics, Bulgaria)
Nigokhos Kanaryan (D Tsenov Academy of Economics, Bulgaria)

Monthly Behaviour of Stock Market Index in a Transition Economy: The Case of Kirgizstan
İsmail Kasap (Kırgız Turkish Manas University, Kırgızstan)
Ulan Cakıpov (Kırgız Turkish Manas University, Kırgızstan)

The Death of a King and Volatility in the Jordanian Stock Market
Aktham Maghyereh (The Hashemite University, Jordan)
Ghassan Omet (The Hashemite University, Jordan)

Using EVMA and GARCH Methods in VAR Calculations: Application on ISE-30 Index
Turhan Korkmaz (Zonguldak Karaelmas University)
Kazım Aydın (Zonguldak Karaelmas University)

Convenor: Oral Erdoğan (Bilgi University)

H8 PUBLIC FINANCE AND WELFARE ECONOMICS

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 8 / Salon 8

Welfare Implications of Taxes in the Presence of Natural Monopolies:
A Theoretical Study

Ayşe Uyduranoğlu (Istanbul Bilgi University)

An Analytical Investigation on a Non-Monetary Two-Sector Overlapping Generations Economy
M. Mehdi Jelassi (Bilkent University)
Serdar Sayan (Bilkent University)

An Intergenerational Optimization Analysis of Alternative Deficit Reduction Strategies for the Pension System in Turkey
Barış Çiftci (Bilkent University)
Serdar Sayan (Bilkent University)

Political Business Cycles from Ottoman Empire
Hakan Berument (Bilkent University)
Aslı Günay (Bilkent University)

Convenor:Özge Şenay (METU)

H9  INVESTMENT DYNAMICS: THEORY AND POLICY

Sept 13 / 13 Eylül, 16:00-18:00, Room 9 / Salon 9

Dynamics of Business Cycle Models with Delays in Investment
Gaurav Raina (University of Cambridge, UK)

Sunk Cost and Firms’ Investment Decisions in the Italian Domestic Appliance Industry
Sara Bartolucci (University of Urbino, Italy)
Marco Cucculelli (University of Urbino, Italy)

Political Contributions, Foreign Direct Investment and Mergers
Özgür Kayalıca (Sakarya University)
Rafael E. Ramrez (University of Guadalajara)

A Long-Run Analysis of the Terrorist Attacks of Sept 11th: Reallocations of Resources in the United States Economy
Onur Mumcu (Koç University)
Andy Guzowski (University of Michigan, USA)

Convenor: Öner Günçavdı (Istanbul Technical University)


SEPTEMBER 14 / 14 EYLÜL


I2  INVITED SESSION:
CURRENT ISSUES IN POLITICAL ECONOMICS I

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 9:00-11:00, Room 2 / Salon 2

Convergence and Consensus:
The Political Economy of Stabilisation, Poverty and Growth
Ben Fine (SOAS, London University, UK)
with
Degol Hailu (SOAS, London University, UK)

Institutions, Development, and Global Integration: A Theoretical Contribution
Alice N. Sindzingre (Centre National de la Recherché Scientifique (CNRS), France)
with
Howard Stein (Roosevelt University, USA)

Normalizing Downsizing:
Mothers as Murderers in Contemporary American Movies

Andréa Staskowski (Department of Communications, SUNY-Nassau, USA)

Convenor: Galip Yalman(METU)

I3  EXCHANGE RATE REGIMES AND MONETARY POLICY

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 3 / Salon 3

Measuring Exchange Rate Misalignment in Turkey
Ümit Özlale (Bilkent University)
Erinç Yeldan (Bilkent University)

Exchange Rate Policies: Fact or Fiction in the Rise of High Performance Asian Economies
Turan Subasat (The University of Bath, UK)

Optimal Width of the Implicit Exchange Rate Band and the Central Bank's Credibility
Naci Canpolat (Hacettepe University)

Criteria for International Reserves’ Adequacy: What Level of Reserves Ukraine Needs?
Veronika Movchan (Institute for Economic Research and Policy Consulting, Ukraine)

Convenor:Nur Keyder (METU)

I4  CURRENT ISSUES IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 4 / Salon 4

Sensitivity of Conditionality
Saime Suna Kayam (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

Dynamics of the Trade Balance: The Turkish J-Curve
Elif Akbostancı (METU)

The Performance of Foreign Trade: The Palestinian Case Compared with a Selected Middle East Countries (Panel Analysis)
Gaber Abugamea (METU)

Economic Feasibility of Turkey’s Economic Integration with the EU: Perspectives from Trade Creation and Trade Diversion
Etem Karakaya (Adnan Menderes University)
Ferhat Başkan Özgen (Adnan Menderes University)

Convenor: Turan Erol (Başkent University)

I5 INTERSECTORAL STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF THE TURKISH ECONOMY

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 5 / Salon 5

Structural Characteristics of the Turkish Economy: A Social Accounting Matrix Analysis
Wonjoo Hwang (METU)
Alper Güzel (METU)

How Strong are Sectors Linked to Each Other?
An Input - Output Analysis for the Case of Turkey

Ester Biton Ruben (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)

The Impact of A Complete Trade Liberalization on Household Groups in Turkish Economy: A CGE Approach
Cemal Atıcı (Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi)

Financial Intermediation and Economic Growth: A CGE Model for Turkey
Gökhan Karabulut (Istanbul University)
Dündar Murat Demiröz (Istanbul University)

Convenor: Ümit Şenesen (Istanbul Technical University)

I6 YENİLİK FİNANSMANI: RİSK SERMAYESİ

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 6 / Salon 6

Dünyada Risk Sermayesi
Dilek Çetindamar (Sabancı Üniversitesi)

Türkiye’de Risk Sermayesi
Osman Boyner  (Türkiye Risk Sermayesi Derneği)

Girişimciler İçin Öneriler
Coşkun Akdeniz (Capital Net)

Oturum Başkanı: Şirin Elçi (Türkiye Teknoloji Geliştirme Vakfı)

I7  ECONOMICS OF EDUCATION

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

The Effect of Class Size on Student Achievement in Developing Countries: Evidence from Bangladesh
Mohammad Niaz Asadullah (Oxford University, UK)

Demand for Education and Private Tutoring in Turkey
Aysıt Tansel (METU)
Fatma Bircan (METU)

A Censored Regression Model for the Educational Attainment of Boys and Girls in Turkey
Mehtap Hisarcıklılar (University of Nottingham, UK)

Internal Rate of Return on Education in the New Economy in US and UK, 1995-2000
Erman Erkan (Başarı Holding A.Ş)

Convenor: Meltem Dayıoğlu (METU)

I8  KAMU GİRİŞİMCİLİĞİ VE EKONOMİ POLİTİKALARI

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 8 / Salon 8

Devlet Sanayi ve İşçi Yatırım Bankası'ndan Türkiye Kalkınma Bankası'na: 1975-2000 Döneminde Kurumsal Yapıdaki Temel Dönüşümler Üzerine Düşünceler ve Bazı Öneriler
Serdar Şahinkaya (Mülkiye Dergisi)

1990'lı Yıllarda Türkiye'de Uygulanan IMF-Destekli Yapısal Programlar
Oğuz Esen (İzmir Ekonomi Üniversitesi)

Türkiye Sınai Kalkınma Bankası ve Sanayileşme
Nevin Coşar (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)

Türk Ekonomisindeki Yapısal Dönüşümün Kurumsal Engelleri: Güçlü Ekonomiye Geçis Programının Kurumsal Ekonomik Teori Bağlamında Eleştirisi
Belkıs Özkara (Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi)
Mustafa Kurt (Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi)
Harun Öztürkler (Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Mehmet Türkay (Marmara Üniversitesi)

I9  TÜRKİYE EKONOMİSİ DİNAMİKLERİ

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 09:00-11:00, Room 9 / Salon 9

Farklı Yöntemlerle Tahmin Edilen Potansiyel Üretim ve Üretim Açığının Karşılaştırılması: Türkiye Örneği
Ahmet Demir (Türkiye Kalkınma Bankası)

Özelleştirmenin Sosyo-Ekonomik Manipülasyonu: Bulanık Bilişsel Haritalama Yöntemiyle Firma Ölçeğinde Bir Analiz
Orhan Çoban (Erciyes Üniversitesi)
Gökhan Seçme (Erciyes Üniversitesi)

İMKB’ye Kota Olan Şirketlerin Finansal ve Faaliyet Performansı
Harun Akbaş (Doğuş Üniversitesi)
M. Fatih Safitürk (Marmara Üniversitesi)

Türkiye’de Uygulanan Kur Politikaları ve Histerezis Etkileri
Hasan Vergil (Zonguldak Karaelmas Üniversitesi)
Ahmet Zengin (Zonguldak Karaelmas Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Arzu Akkoyunlu Wigley (Hacettepe Üniversitesi)

J1  INVITED SESSION:
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE: THEORY AND POLICY I

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 11:30-13:00, Room 1 / Salon 1

Politically–Connected Firms: Can They Squeeze the State?
Mara Faccio (University of University of Notre Dame, USA)

Debt Maturity Structure and Equity Ownership
Aydın Özkan (University of York,UK)
Yılmaz Güney (University of Surrey,UK)

Convenor: Eşref Ayaş (The Turkish Treasury)

J2  INVITED SESSION:
CURRENT ISSUES IN POLITICAL ECONOMICS II

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 11:30-13:00, Room 2 / Salon 2

Theory of Value and Money: In Defence of the Endogeneity of Money
John Milios (National Technical University of Athens,Greece)

New Market Socialism: A Critical Appraisal
Dimitris Milonakis (University of Crete, Greece)

The Political Economy of Living Wages
E. Ahmet Tonak (Simon's Rock College of Bard, US)

Convenor: Nazım Ekinci (METU)

J3  INVITED LECTURE: MONETARY ECONOMICS

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 11:30-12:15, Room 3 / Salon 3

Do Central Banks have Precautionary Demands for Expansions and for Price Stability? Theory and Evidence
V. Anton Muscatelli (University of Glasgow, UK)
with
Alex Cukierman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Convenor: Fatih Özatay (Vice Governor, The Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)

J4 TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 11:30-13:00, Room 4 / Salon 4

(RE)Reading Environment in a Market Society: The Socio-Spatiality of Social Costs
N.Tunga Köroğlu (METU)

Green Net National Product: An Overview of the Capital Basis of Sustainable Development
Meneviş Öğüt (Ege University)
R. Funda Barbaros (Ege University)

Estimation of Effects of Genetically Modified Organisms
Gökhan Özertan (Boğaziçi University)
H. Alan Love (Texas A&M University, US)

Convenor: Serap Türüt Aşık (METU)

J5  EXCHANGE RATE DYNAMICS: THEORY AND EMPIRICS

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 11:30-13:00, Room 5 / Salon 5

Can Economists Forecast Exchange Rates? If So, Is It Profitable
S. Gülay Avşar (Victoria University of Technology, Australia)
Barry A. Goss (Monash University, Australia)

Distortionary Taxation and Real Exchange Rates
Çağay Coşkuner (Eastern Mediterranean University, TRNC)

The Effects of Exchange Rate Unification Policy on Black Market Premium, Inflation and Real Exchange Rates in Iran
Kazem Yavari (University of Imam Sadiq (a.s), Iran)

Convenor: Naci Canpolat (Hacettepe University)

J6 LIBERALIZATION, PRIVATIZATION AND TRANSITION

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 11:30-13:00, Room 6 / Salon 6

Transition’s Sacrifices - Sugar Channel in Romania, A Lost “Battle” ?
Dan Marius Voicilas (Romanian Academy of Sciences, Romania)

Turkish vs Mexican Experience with Privatisation
İsmail Bakan (Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam University)
İ. Hakkı Eraslan (Boğaziçi University)
Mehmet Saraç (Boğaziçi University)

An Assessment of the IMF Stabilization Programs for Developing Countries
Vildan Serin (Fatih University)
Erişah Arıcan (Marmara University)

Convenor: Hakan Ercan (METU)

J7 BILGI, TEKNOLOJI VE KALKINMA

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 11:30-13:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

Teknolojik -Dijital Bölünme Sürecinde Çevre Ülkelerin Konumu ve Çevre Ülkelerin Yeni Gelişme Modeli Arayişlari
Tahsin Bakirtaş (Sakarya Üniversitesi)
Sohbet Karbuz (Uluslararasi Enerji Ajansi, OECD)

Yenilenebilir Enerji Kaynaklarinda Kaygi ve Imkan Güneşten Elektrik; Kazanan, Kaybeden ya da Masum Kurban
Baha Kuban (Şişecam)

Internet Sektörü ve Türkiye Incelemeleri: Teknik, Ekonomik ve Düzenleyici Yaklaşimlar
Mustafa Alkan (Telekomünikasyon Kurumu)
Müberra Güngör (Telekomünikasyon Kurumu)
Gökhan Evren (Telekomünikasyon Kurumu)

Oturum Başkani: Nisfet Uzay (Erciyes Üniversitesi)

K1  INVITED SESSION:
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE: THEORY AND POLICY II

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 1 / Salon 1

Corporate Governance, Competition, the New International Financial Architecture and Large Corporations in Emerging Markets
Ajit Singh (University of Cambridge, UK)
with
Alaka Singh (University of Cambridge, UK)
Bruce Weisse (Judge Institute of Management Studies
and University of Cambridge, UK)

The Impact of Corporate Governance on Investment Returns in Developed and Developing Countries
Burçin Yurtoğlu (University of Vienna, Austria)
with
Klaus Gugler (University of Vienna, Austria)
Dennis C. Mueller (University of Vienna, Austria)

After Enron: The Age of Enlightenment
Simon Deakin (University of Cambridge, UK)

Convenor: Güven Sak (Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, CBRT)

K3  MONETARY POLICY RULES: THEORY AND EMPIRICS

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 3 / Salon 3

Price Stability vs. Output Stability: Tales from Three Federal Reserve Administrations
Ümit Özlale (Bilkent University)

Emerging Electronic Money: Policy Issues & Relevance to Payment Systems in Emerging Economies
Aleksandar Stojanovic (Queen Anne Court Old Royal Naval College, UK)
Forrest Capie (City University, UK)
Yüksel Görmez (CBRT)

Optimal Interest Rate Rules under Imperfect Credibility: Some Theory and Evidence
Hakan Kara (CBRT and New York University, US)

Convenor: Almila Karasoy (CBRT)

K4  EXTERNAL DEBT AND MACROECONOMIC PERFORMANCE

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 4 / Salon 4

External Debt and Economic Growth Relationship Using the Simultaneous Equations
Erdal Karagöl (University of York, UK, and Balıkesir University)

External Debt and Economic Growth in Jordan: The Threshold Effect
Aktham Maghyereh (The Hashemite University, Jordan)
Ghassan Omet (The Hashemite University, Jordan)
Fadwa Kalaji (The Hashemite University, Jordan)

A Study on the External Debt and the Impacts of Macroeconomics Adjustments: Introducing Economic Model for Malaysia’s Experience
Ahmad Mosfi Mahmood (University of Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia)
Janice Nga Lay Hui (University of Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia)
Thirunaukarasu Subramaniam (University of Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia)
Rosita Chong (University of Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia)

Strategic Debt with Diverse Maturity In Developing Countries: Industry-Level Evidence from the Turkish Manufacturing
Turan Erol (Başkent University)

Convenor: Mahir Fisunoğlu (Çukurova University)

K5 DYNAMICS OF THE TURKISH ECONOMY

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 5 / Salon 5

The Effects of Financial Markets on Private Capital Formation: An Empirical Analysis of Turkish Data over 1968-1998 Period
Lütfi Erden (Mersin University)

Empirical Assessment of Term Structure Estimation Methods: An Application on Turkish Bond Market
Emre Yoldaş (Marmara University)

Measurement of Potential Output for Turkey: Unobserved Components Model
Dilara Ece (CBRT)
Fethi Öğünç (CBRT)

Composite Leading Indicator for Turkish Economic Activity
Saygın Çevik (CBRT)
Aslıhan Atabek (CBRT)
Evren Erdoğan Coşar (CBRT)

Convenor: Güler Aras (Yıldız Teknik University)

K6  INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS AND INDUSTRIAL PERFORMANCE

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 6 / Salon 6

Trade Liberalization, Profitability and Wages in the Manufacturing Sector of Jordan (1976-99)
Ibrahim Saif (University of Jordan, Jordan)

Form of the Production Function in Turkish Manufacturing Industries
Burça Kızılırmak Üçkaya (Ankara University)
Hasan Şahin (Ankara University)

Foreign Exchange Exposure Perception and Management Practices: A Survey of Manufacturing Companİes In An Emerging Market Economy
Veysel Kula (Afyon Kocatepe University)

Test of the Pauper Labor Argument: The Case of Turkish Manufacturing Sector
Nejat Erk (Çukurova University)
Tuba Direkçi (Çukurova University)

The Determinants of Vertical and Horizontal Intra-Industry Trade in Turkey
Pınar Narin Emirhan (Dokuz Eylül University)

Convenor: Sevinç Mıhçı (Hacettepe University)

K7  EMPIRICAL ANALYSES OF LABOR MARKETS

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 7 / Salon 7

An Analysis of Unemployment Duration in Turkey: Evidence from  Individual Level Data
Aysıt Tansel (METU)
Mehmet Taşçı (METU)

Pay Differences between Teachers and Other Occupations: Some Empirical Evidence from Bangladesh
M. Niaz Asadullah (Oxford University, UK)

Trade Reform, Deindustrialization and Labour Demand: An Input-Output Study for Turkey (1973-1990)
Öner Günçavdı (İstanbul Technical University)
Suat Küçükçiftçi (İstanbul Technical University)

Liberalization and Turkish Labor Markets: 1980-2010
Hakan Ercan (METU)

Convenor: Suut Doğruel (Marmara University)

K8  TÜRKİYE’DE BÖLGESEL KALKINMA

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 8 / Salon 8

İller Düzeyinde Bir Karşılaştırma:İmalat Sanayiinde Göreli Etkinlik ve Sosyo-Ekonomik Gelişmişlik
İlknur Yavuz (Milli Prodüktivite Merkezi)

Kayseri'nin Önde Gelen İhracat Sektörlerinde Rekabet Gücü
Hayriye Atik (Erciyes Üniversitesi)
Sevgi Sezer (Erciyes Üniversitesi)

Türkiye'de Bölgesel Yakınsama:  Kalkınmada Öncelikli İller Politikası Başarılı mı?
Fatma Doğruel (Marmara Üniversitesi)
Sevgi Altınbaş (DİE)
Merih Güneş (DİE)

İller Arası Gelir Farklılıkları ve Yakınsama
İsa Sağbaş (Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Sedef Akgüngör (Işık Üniversitesi)

K9  İNSANİ KALKINMA, EĞİTİM VE BİLGİ TEKNOLOJİLERİ

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 14:00-16:00, Room 9 / Salon 9

İnsani Kalkınmanın Ölçümünde Yeni Bir Endeks Denemesi: Yaşamın Yetkinliği Endeksi
Mine Yılmazer (Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi)
Fuat Erdal (Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi)

Ülkelerin Bilişim ve İletişim Teknolojileri Sıralaması: Network Readiness Index ve Türkiye Analizi
Mustafa Kurt (Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi)

Türkiye'deki İktisat Bölümlerinin Başarı Sıralamasının Analizi
Özcan Uzun (Ankara Üniversitesi)
Hasan Şahin (Ankara Üniversitesi)

Bilgi Teknolojilerinin Emek Verimliliği Üzerindeki Etkileri: Teori ve Uygulama
Nısfet Uzay (Erciyes Üniversitesi)
Nejla Sancak Baktır (Erciyes Üniversitesi)
Fahri Şeker (Erciyes Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Erkan Erdil (METU)

L2 OPEN FORUM ON RADICAL POLITICAL ECONOMICS

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 2 / Salon 2

Discussants
Christopher Arthur (University of Sussex, UK)
Al Campbell (University of Utah, USA)
C. P. Chandrasekhar (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)
Hans Ehrbar (University of Utah, USA)(SOAS, London University, UK)
Ben Fine (SOAS, London University, UK)
Alan Freeman (University of Greenwich, UK)
Jayati Ghosh (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)
Simon Mohun (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Arturo O'Connell (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
William I. Robinson (University of California-Santa Barbara, USA)
Jomo Sundaram (University of Malaya, Malasia)
Galip Yalman (METU)
and speakers from Radical Political Economy sessions

Convenors: Erinç Yeldan (Bilkent University) and Sungur Savran

L3 FINANCIAL MARKETS: RISKS, RETURNS AND REGULATION

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 3 / Salon 3

Role of Rate of Return on Loans in the Banking System of Iran
Nezamaddin Makiyan (University of Yazd, Iran)

Analysis of Excess Capacity in Turkish Banking System and Comparison with European Union Countries’ Banking Systems
İhsan Uğur Delikanlı (Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency)

Value At Risk for Turkish Banks: Standard Model or Time-Series Model?
Oral Erdoğan (Istanbul Bilgi University)
Harald Schmidbauer (Istanbul Bilgi University)

Cross-Border Securities Trading & Straight Through Processing
S. Ozan Tüzünalper (ISE)
Murad Kayacan (ISE)

VAR Computations Under Various VAR Models and Stress Testing
Suat Teker (İstanbul Technical University)
Barış Akçay (Oyak Bank)

Convenor: Alövsat Müslümov (Doğuş Universitesi)

L4 ULUSLARARASI EKONOMİ DİNAMİKLERİ

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 4 / Salon 4

Orta-Üst Gelir Grubu Ülkelerde Enflasyon ve Kararsız Büyüme
Suut Doğruel (Marmara Üniversitesi)
Fatma Doğruel (Marmara Üniversitesi)

Rusya’da Kapitalist Dönüşüm ve Istikrar Sorunu
H. Yasemin Özugurlu (Mersin Üniversitesi)

G10, Avrupa Birligi ve OECD Ülkelerinin Sosyo-Ekonomik Benzerliklerinin Fuzzy Kümeleme Analizi ile Test Edilmesi
Mehmet Şahin (Çanakkale 18 Mart Üniversitesi)
Bahattin Hamarat (Çanakkale 18 Mart Üniversitesi)

Gelişmekte Olan Ülkelerde Finansal Liberalizasyon, Uluslararası Sermaye Akımları ve Sermaye Kontrolleri Üzerine Bir Değerlendirme
Turan Yay (Yildiz Teknik Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkani: Ester Biton Ruben (Yildiz Teknik Üniversitesi)

L5 TECHNOLOGY, LEARNING, AND GROWTH

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 5 / Salon 5

Technological Spillover from FDI: Evidence from Tunisian Manufacturing Industries
Sami Rezgui (University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisie)

How Important is Trade Performance of Turkey's Information and Communication Technologies
Feride Doğaner Gönel (Yıldız Technical University)

The Cyclical Advancement of Drastic Technologies
I. Hakan Yetkiner (University of Groningen, the Netherlands)
Albert De Vaal (University of Nijmegen, UK)
Adriaan van Zon (University of Maastricht, the Netherlands)

Plant Closure and the Path- Dependent Learning Process
Neşe Kumral (Ege University)
Çağaçan Değer (Ege University)

The Innovative Capacity and Learning Capability of Turkish Regions: Implications of a Statistical Analysis in a Developing Country
Güldem Saral (METU)
Deniz Çelebi (METU)

Convenor: Hayriye Atik (Erciyes University)

L6  REGIONAL ECONOMICS

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 6 / Salon 6

Collaborative Relations as the Basis of the Economic Development:
The Tale of Denizli

Burak Beyhan (METU)
Bilge Armatlı Köroğlu (Gazi University)

Total Factor Productivity Change in the Turkish Manufacturing Industry at the Provincial Level
Metin Karadağ (Ege University)
A. Özlem Önder (Ege University)
Ertuğrul Deliktaş (Ege University)

Sectoral Clusters in Turkey: Identifying Regional Highlights
Sedef Akgüngör (Işık University)

Descriptions and Analysis of Changes in Regional Incomes Distributions in New Zealand 1981-2001: Convergence or Divergence?
Özer Karagedikli (Reserve Bank of New Zealand, New Zealand)
Dave Maré (Motu Economic & Public Policy Research, New Zealand)
Jacques Poot (Victoria University of Wellington, Australia)

Convenor: Fatma Doğruel (Marmara University)

L7  KURUMSAL YAPI, PİYASALAR VE FİRMA DAVRANIŞLARI

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 7 / Salon 7

Kurumsal Yönetim İlkelerinin Sermaye Piyasasında Uygulanması ve Etkilerinin Analizi
Levent Özer (Istanbul Stock Exchange)
Ali Küçükçolak (Istanbul Stock Exchange)

Döviz Kuru Riski ve Hisse Senedi Fiyatları: İMKB Tekstil Sektöründe Ampirik Uygulama
Sadık Çukur (Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi)
Yusuf Topuz Volkan (Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi)

Yabancı Sermayenin Piyasa Yapısına Etkisi
Filiz Elmas Özağ (Gazi Üniversitesi)

Kurumsal İmaj ve Ekonomik Performans: İstanbul Menkul Kıymetler Borsası için Bir Analiz
Jülide Kesken (Ege Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Suat Teker (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

L8  AB, DTÖ VE REKABET

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 8 / Salon 8

Avrupa Birliği Pazarı Karşısında Türk Tekstil Sektörünün Rekabet Yeteneği: Finansal Yaklaşım
Güler Aras (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)

Avrupa Birliği  ile Gümrük Birliği’nin İmalat Sanayii Alt  Sektörleri Üzerindeki Yoğunlaşma ve Karlılık Etkileri
Arzu Akkoyunlu Wigley (Hacettepe Üniversitesi)
Sevinç Mıhçı (Hacettepe Üniversitesi)

Küçük ve Orta Boy İşletmelerin Avrupa Birliğine Uyum Süreci; Gaziantep Örneği
Mehmet Civan (Gaziantep Üniversitesi)
Mehmet Tekinkuş (Gaziantep Üniversitesi)

Çin'in Dünya Ticaret Örgütü'ne Üyeliğinin Türkiye'nin Tekstil ve Konfeksiyon Sektörüne Olası Etkileri ve Çözüm Önerileri
Meliha Ener (Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi)
Nazan Yelkikalan (Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi)

Türkiye’de KOBİ’lere Uygun Finansman Kaynaklarının Sağlanması
Zuhal Şahin (Çanakkale 18 Mart Üniversitesi)
Halil Kalmış (Çanakkale 18 Mart Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: Aylin Ege (METU)

L9 FEMİNİST EKONOMİ

Sept 14 / 14 Eylül, 16:30-18:30, Room 9 / Salon 9

İşgücü Piyasasında Cinsiyet Eşitliğini Sağlayıcı Politika Önerileri
Serap Palaz (Balıkesir Üniversitesi)

Kabullenilmiş Gerçeklikleri Yeniden Düşünmek:
Türkiye’de Çalışma Yaşamında Kadın

Gamze Yücesan Özdemir (Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi)
Hülya Erkanlı (Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi)

Türkiye'de Akademik Kadın Emeği
Nilgün Anafarta (Akdeniz Üniversitesi)
Melike Bildirici (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)
Elçin Aykaç (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)

Kadınların İşgücüne Katılımı ve İşteki Durum Tercihinin Nested Logit Model ile Analizi
Fahamet Akın (Uludağ Üniversitesi)

Oturum Başkanı: İpek İlkkaracan (Yeditepe Üniversitesi)

erc Home Page
Tley Design Co.